标签: 2019   2020   年高   英语   第三   一册   Unit8Learingaforeignlanguage  
文档信息
上传用户 咚啵     
文档格式 doc
文档价格 1.5 元
文档大小 24K
文档页数 3 页
相关文档推荐
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习精选提分专练第三周星期一阅读理解应用广告类+人物故事类完形填空夹叙夹议文.doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习精选提分专练第三周星期三科技类.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修2Unit5Lesson3Experimentinfolk4.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修2Unit5Lesson4Let’sDance4.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修2Unit6communicationworkshop2.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第三册(全一册)Unit8Learningaforeignlanguage--Period3Let’sstudy.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第三册(全一册)Unit9HealthCare.doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习精选提分专练第三周星期二阅读理解科普知识类+降环保类七选五+语法填空.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修2Unit6Lesson1AMatterofTaste1.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修2Unit6lesson1AMatterofTaste5.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第三册Unit1Thatmustbearecord.doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习精选提分专练第二周星期一自然与环保类.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修2Unit6Lesson2GreatBuildings5.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修2Unit6Lesson3ChinesePaperArt3.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第二册上Agardenofpoems(I).doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第二册上Artandarchitecture(I).doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习精选提分专练第二周星期三降与医疗类(I).doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修2Unit6Lesson4Dreamhouses2.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修2Unitcommunicationworkshop1.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修3Unit3TheComputer时态.doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习精选提分专练第二周星期二饮食类(I).doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习精选提分专练第二周星期二饮食类.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修3Unit4AttitudestowardsOurElders(听说).doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修3Unit7NewWavesofTechnology(交际英语).doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第二册上lifeinthefutureppt1.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第二册上TheBritishIsles(1).doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习精选提分专练第二周星期六文化习俗类.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修3Unit7NewWavesofTechnology(难句).doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修3Unit7NewWavesofTechnologySection2.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第二册上Unit10Frighteningnature-TheFourthPeriod.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第二册上Unit1Makingadifference-ThefifthPeriod.doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习精选提分专练第二周星期四文娱类.doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习精选提分专练第五周星期一阅读理解应用广告类+人物故事类完形填空夹叙夹议文.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修3Unit8ProtectingtheEnvironment(难句).doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修3Unit8ProtectingtheEnvironmentSection4.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修4Unit1Advertising(1).doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第二册上Unit10FrighteningnaturePeriod4.doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习精选提分专练第五周星期三刑事与战争类.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第二册上Unit1Makingadifference.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修4Unit1Advertising--Project.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修4Unit1Advertising--Welcometotheunit.doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习精选提分专练第五周星期二人文社会类.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第二册上Unit2Newsmedia-TheFirstPeriod.doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习精选提分专练第五周星期五天气与自然灾害类.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第二册上Unit2NewsmediaPeriod1.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修4Unit1Advertising-UsefulExpressions.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修4Unit1Advertising第2-3课时.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修4Unit1Advertising第9-10课时.doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习精选提分专练第五周星期六时间类.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第二册上Unit2NewsmediaPeriod4.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第二册上Unit3Artandarchitecture-TheFourthPeriod.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修4Unit2Sportingevents--Period1Welcometotheunit.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修4Unit2Sportingevents--Welcometotheunit.doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习精选提分专练第六周星期一空间存在与特征类(I).doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习精选提分专练第六周星期三让步条件与对比类.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第三册(全一册)Unit6Languagestudy.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修2Unit5Lesson2BeijingOpera7.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修2Unit5Lesson2BeijingOpera4.doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习精选提分专练第一周星期四人物传记类(I).doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第三册(全一册)Unit4Greenworlds-Period1.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第三册(全一册)Unit3Period3IntegratingSkills---Australia.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修2Unit5lesson1Performance3.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修2U6Design--Unit6Project.doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习精选提分专练第一周星期六旅游与交通(I).doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习精选提分专练第一周星期二阅读理解科普知识类+降环保类七选五+语法填空.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第三册(全一册)Unit2Crossinglimits-Period4.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第三册(全一册)Unit2CrossingLimits-Integatingskills(I).doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修2U6Design--Lesson2GreatBuildings.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修2U6Design--CommunicationWorkshop教学指导.doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习精选提分专练第一周星期三阅读理解社会文化类完形填空记叙文+概要写作.doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习精选提分专练第一周星期一阅读理解应用广告类+人物故事类完形填空夹叙夹议文.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第三册(全一册)Unit1Thatmustbearecord-words.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修2U5Rhythm--Lesson3ExperimentinFolk.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修2U4Cyberspace--Warm-up.doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习第一部分教材重点全程攻略Unit5Thepowerofnature限时规范特训新人教版选修.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第三册(全一册)Unit1Thatmustbearecord-Period2.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第三册(全一册)Unit1Thatmustbearecord-integratingskills.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修2U4Cyberspace--Lesson2Websites.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修1Unit4Earthquakes.doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习第一部分教材重点全程攻略Unit4Pygmalion限时规范特训新人教版选修.doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习第一部分教材重点全程攻略Unit4Globalwarming限时规范特训新人教版选修.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第三册(全一册)Unit16FindingJobswordsstudy.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修1Unit2Englisharoundtheworld.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修1U3Celebration--Lesson3Weddings.doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习第一部分教材重点全程攻略Unit3Ahealthylife限时规范特训新人教版选修.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第三册(全一册)Unit16Findingjobs-Period4Let’sreadandwrite.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第三册(全一册)Unit15Popularyouthculture-Period4Let’sreadandwrite.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第三册(全一册)Unit15Popularyouthculture-Period1Let’slistenandspeak.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修1U2Heroes--Warm-up.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修1U2Heroes--Lesson1ModernHeroes.doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习第一部分教材重点全程攻略Unit2Poemsa讲义新人教版选修.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第三册(全一册)Unit14Zoology-Period2Let’sread.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第三册(全一册)Unit12Education.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修1U1LifeStyles--Lesson3AVolunteerTeacher.doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习第一部分教材重点全程攻略Unit2Cloning讲义新人教版选修.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修10Module6TheMapleLeafCountry-Wordsandexpressions.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第三册(全一册)Unit12Education-Period3Let’sstudy.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第三册(全一册)Unit11Keytosuccess-Period3Let’sstudy.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第三册(全一册)Unit11keytosuccess(共三课时).doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修10Module6TheMapleLeafCountry-GrammarandUsage.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修10Module5High-techLiving-IntroductionandReading.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第三册(全一册)Unit10AmericanLiterature(1).doc
doc 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习第一部分教材重点全程攻略Unit1Art讲义新人教版选修.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修10Module5High-techLiving-Backgroundinformation.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修10Module4TheMagicofFilm-GrammarandUsage.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修10Module3SlaveryandtheAmericanCivilWar-Wordsandexpressions.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第一册上Unit9TechnologyPeriod4.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修10Module2AustraliaandNewZealand-Wordsandexpressions.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语必修10Module2AustraliaandNewZealand-Backgroundinformation.doc
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第一册上Unit8SportsPeriod2.doc
文档内容摘要
doc 2019-2020年高中英语第三册(全一册)Unit8Learingaforeignlanguage(I) Fast reading 1 What is the most puzzling question in learning our mother tongue? 2 If we develop our study skills and way of learning, is learning foreign language twice as hard or as easy? Careful reading Tell the sentences true or false 1 Although experts don’t agree each other, they all share a mon opinion :Life is a very successful language school. T 2 We study our mother tongue all day long for about 5 years before we master it. But we only spend a few hours a week and in a few years’ time we can speak a foreign language. T 3.Successful language learners usually step away from the academic challenges. F 4The less anxious and more relaxed the learner, the worse their language acquisition.F Choose the best answers 1.Most children have mastered their mother tongue . 答案:C A. at the age of five B. by the age of eight C. before they are five D. since they were five 2.Successful language learners do share the following characteristics except . 答案:A A. the ability to memorize the words B. an interest in understanding their own thinking C. willingness to take chances D. confidence in their ability 3.The best option for the exchange students is . 答案:A A. living with local people B. living in the dormitory C. choosing exchange programmes at various academic levels at a reasonable cost D. making friends with the other students 4.The disadvantage of studying abroad is . 答案:B A. language and culture B. cost and safety C. custom and culture D. exchange programme 5.Visiting students do the following things except . 答案:C A. staying in the host family’s house B. eating in the host family’s house C. being a member of the family D. keeping in touch with the host family afterwards 6.Before going out to study in a foreign country,you should not . 答案:C A. care much about the money that may cost you B. collect as much information as possible C. plan a long course to study D. discuss every detail with your family 7.The sentence “Life is a very successful language school” means . 答案:B A. we are equipped with a special ability to learn language B. the key to learn the language well is to municate with the people around us C. parents can give children language lessons D. people can learn the language by themselves 8.What makes it easier to study abroad nowadays? 答案:D A. The cost has bee reasonable. B. There are programmes for all levels. C. Students can find “home-stay” service and live with the host family. D. All the above. 9.The greatest value of an exchange student studying abroad is . 答案:C A. to learn the language B. to widen one’s views and understand the culture of other country C. to get better idea of yourself and your own culture D. to learn to be independent of oneself 10.What’s the purpose of writing this article? 答案:C A. Learning a foreign language is twice as hard as learning our mother tongue. B. Learning a foreign language is more important than learning our mother tongue. C. Learning a foreign language is twice as easy if we develop our study skills. D. In fact,the number of people learning a foreign language has increased with years. Decide which language ( mother tongue or foreign language) each of the sentences below A We learn quite fast. B We are not taught but learn anyway. M C Some people think that we are born with an ability to learn this. M D We can learn faster if we develop study skills. E Most people have mastered this by the age of five. M F We learn this in a special place where we can get help. G It takes longer to learn this. M H We Learn this by municating with others. M Main idea of each paragragh . 1. The environmental factor of learning mother tongue. 2. Different opinions of language experts. 3. The difference between learning mother and learning a foreign language. 4. The characteristics of successful language learners. 5.Different learning ways of successful language learners 6. The importance of the purpose of learning. The purpose of writing the passage to tell us that learning a foreign language does not have to be twice as hard as learning our mother tongue. Integrating Skills What is the best way to learn a language ? Why ? I think the best way to do this is to go to a country where the language is spoken. We can use the language at any places at any time . It’s good for language learning. 2. Is it possible for you to study abroad ? Yes, it is. 3. What should you do before you go abroad? We should find out as much as possible about different programmes, including the cost and length of our stay. 4. Can you list the advantages and the disadvantages of studying abroad ? Advantages of studying abroad 1). bee fluent in the new language 2). make friends with people from different background. 3). Understand another culture 4). broaden your horizons and improve your understanding of the world 5). learn about yourself and what your culture is really like 6). learn to depend on yourself Disadvantages of studying abroad 1). Some of them may fall behind in their studies when studying abroad. 2).They may not be able to take classes at the same level as at home. 3). Parents worry about the safety of their children and may also be concerned about the cost. Choose the main idea of each paragraph Para. 1 It is possible for a student of any level to study a foreign language in a country where the language is spoken. Para. 2 Advantages of studying abroad. Para. 3 disadvantages of studying abroad. Para.4 What should you do in order studying abroad ? Phrases 1.make progress 前进;进步 2.make sense of 弄懂…的意思 3.in other words 换句话说;换言之 4.take risks/a risk 冒险 5.experiment with 进行试验;进行实验 6.piles of 一大堆;一大批;一大团 7.knock down 击倒;撞倒 8.that is to say 也就是说 9.fall behind 落后 1